Classic Bass Champions Tour Angler Profiles- Part II

2017 Anglers in this group consist of Austin Felix, Seth Feider, Mark Fisher, David Hartig, Lanny Isensee, Tadd Johnson, Brad Leifermann, Daniel Larson, Rich Lindgren, James Lindner and Trevor Lo. Stay tuned to Classic Bass for the remaining list of anglers that will be participating in the 2017 Classic Bass Champions Tour Presented by Skeeter Boats and Yamaha Outboards

Name:  Austin Felix

Hometown:  Eden Prairie, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  15
Current Tournament Circuit:  Bassmaster Northern Opens, FLW Tour
Tournament Wins:
– FLW College Fishing National Champion (2014)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– FLW Tour, Lake Champlain, 6th place (2016)
– Bassmaster Northern Open Angler of the Year Standings (12th in 2015 and 16th in 2016)
– Bassmaster Northern Opens, Lake Oneida, 9th place (2015)
– Forest Wood Cup Qualifier (2014)
– FLW College Fishing, Kentucky Lake, 4th place (2014)
– FLW College Fishing, Detroit River, 5th place (2014)
Noteworthy Items:
Currently serving as a mentor/coach to the University of Minnesota Fishing Team.

Name:  Seth Feider

Hometown:  Bloomington, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  15
Current Tournament Circuit:  Bassmaster Elite Series, Bassmaster Open’s, Denny’s Super 30
Tournament Wins:
– Bassmaster Elite Series Angler of the Year event (2016)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– Has three Top-Five Bassmaster Elite Series finishes

Name:  Mark Fisher

Hometown:  Nowthen, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  30
Current Tournament Circuit:  North American Bass Circuit, Sturgeon Bay Open
Tournament Wins:
– Don Shelby US Invitational (1994)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– Chevrolet Silverado Circuit Angler of the Year (1999)
– Ranger Boats M1 Millennium Bass Tournament Qualifier
Noteworthy Items:
Mark was inducted into the National Freshwater Fishing Hall of Fame in 2011 and was fortunate enough to net Scott Bonnema’s 8.29 smallmouth bass during the Sturgeon Bay Open in 2014.

Name:  David Hartig

Hometown:  Big Lake, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  32
Current Tournament Circuit:  NorthStar Tournament Trail
Tournament Wins:
– NSTT (Bay Lake and Whitefish)
– Excel Bass (Whitefish)
– Dick Hiley St. Jude Bass Classic
– Midwest Invitational (Skeeter Tournament)
– Classic Bass Invitational
Tournament Accomplishments:
– Don Shelby US Invitational (5th and 6th place)
– Redman Regional Qualifier
– Ranger Boats M1 Millennium Bass Tournament Qualifier
– MFBA Divisional Qualifier
– BASS Weekend Series Divisional Qualifier
Noteworthy Items:
David served on the Dick Hiley St. Jude Bass Classic tournament committee for six years and was a top fundraising team four times and helps out with youth fishing events.

Name:  Lanny Isensee

Hometown:  Chatfield, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  18
Current Tournament Circuit:  Dick Hiley St. Jude Bass Classic
Tournament Wins:
– TBF State Champion (2014 and 2008)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– TBF National Qualifier (2016 and 2013)
– Four Time Divisional Qualifier

Name:  Tadd Johnson

Hometown:  Lakeville, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  16
Current Tournament Circuit:  Minnesota Bass Nation
Tournament Wins:
– First Place Team, BASS Federation Northern Divisional (2015)
– First Team, Minnesota Federation State Tournament (2012)
– Minnetonka Bass Classic (2003)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– BASS Federation Nation Championship Qualifier (2017)
– BASS Federation Divisional Champion (2017)
– Minnesota Federation State Tournament, 10th place (2016)
– Minnesota Federation State Tournament, 3rd place (2014)
– Minnesota Pro-Am Angler of the Year Standings, 2nd place (2003)
– Minnetonka Classic (6 Top-Ten Finishes and 9 Top-20 Finishes)
Noteworthy Items:
Tadd will be serving as a boat captain for the Lakeville High School Bass fishing team and serves as a guide for Veterans Fishing Day.

Name:  Brad Leifermann

Hometown:  Andover, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  26
Current Tournament Circuit:  Denny’s Super 30, TBF Minnesota, T-H Marine Bass Fishing League (Great Lakes Division)
Tournament Wins:
– Back-to-Back winner of the Don Shelby US Invitational
– Ron Schara Minnesota Bound Invitational (2009)
– Bassmaster Weekend Series Regional (2006)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– Brad has had three major victories of $50,000 each
– Seven-time T-H Marine Bass Fishing League Regional Qualifier
– T-H Marine Bass Fishing League All-American Qualifier (2017)
– North American Bass Circuit TOC Qualifier (2012)
– Bassmaster Weekend Series National Championship, 7th place (2006)
– Minnesota Pro-Am Angler of the Year (2002)
– Chevrolet Silverado Circuit Angler of the Year (1996)
Noteworthy Items:
Brad participates as guide for annual youth fishing events, as well as the annual charity events hosted by the Minnesota Twins and Minnesota Wild.  Brad has also competed in events, as well as raised funds for St. Jude’ Children’s Research Hospital, Ronald McDonald House and the Boys and Girls Club of America.

Name:  Daniel Larson

Hometown:  Onamia, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  5
Current Tournament Circuit:  FLW Costa Series (Southeastern Division), Minnesota TBF, North American Bass Circuit
Tournament Wins:
– North American Bass Circuit, Gull Lake
– Full Throttle Team Circuit, Lake Mille Lacs
Tournament Accomplishments:
– Full Throttle Team Circuit, Lake Mille Lacs, 2nd place
– Full Throttle Team Circuit, Team of the Year

Name:  Rich Lindgren

Hometown:  Lakeville, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  10
Tournament Wins:
– Minnesota TBF State Champion
Tournament Accomplishments:
– B.A.S.S. Federation Championship Qualifier
– Eight-time B.A.S.S. Federation Northern Divisional Qualifier
– Bassmaster Weekend Series National Qualifier

Name:  James Lindner

Hometown:  Brainerd, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  40
Current Tournament Circuit:  Fort Frances Bass Classic, Kenora Bass International
Tournament Wins:
– Fort Frances Bass Classic
– Kenora Bass International
Noteworthy Items:
James is the co-host of the television shows, Lindner’s Angling Edge and Fishing Edge Television.  In 2012, James was inducted into the Freshwater Fishing Hall of Fame and in 2003 was honored as Rapala’s Angler of the Year.

Name:  Trevor Lo

Hometown:  Saint Paul, MN
Years Tournament Fishing:  3
Current Tournament Circuit:  Red Line Bass Trail
Tournament Wins:
– Bassmaster College Series Classic Bracket (2015)
Tournament Accomplishments:
– Bassmaster Classic Qualifier (2016)

 

SHARE THIS CONTENT ON: Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail